Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

FAQ

Home > breadcrumbs: About Us > breadcrumbs: FAQ >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

FAQ

 

Frequently Asked Questions...

 

Does Vanguard Charge Tuition?

We do not charge tuition because we are funded by the Texas Education Agency. We are currently enrolling students from Pre-Kinder to 12th grade. Vanguard Academy concentrates on giving students the highest standards of academics and extends an opportunity to express their own unique gifts and talents. 

Many rules and regulations that apply to public schools have been removed from charter schools; Yet with this freedom comes fiscal and student academic accountability.

 

What is our Non-Discrimination Policy?

Vanguard Academy admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs and activities of the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of gender, race, color, national or ethnic origin, or disability in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, or school administered programs.

 

What is a charter school?

A charter school is a type of public school. Charter schools provide education through a "charter," which is a type of contract granted by a chartering entity such as the State Board of Education or the board of trustees of an independent school district.

What are the purposes of charter schools?

The purposes of charter schools are to: (1) improve student learning; (2) increase the choice of learning opportunities within the public school system; (3) create professional opportunities that will attract new teachers to the public school system; (4) establish a new form of accountability for public schools; and (5) encourage different and innovative learning methods.

 

Are there different types of charter schools?

Yes. Four classes of charters are authorized by the Texas Education Code: (1) home-rule school district charters; (2) campus or campus program charters; (3) open-enrollment charters; and (4) college or university charters. There are currently no schools operating under home-rule school district charters or college or university charters. The boards of trustees of several independent school districts have granted campus or campus program charters. Most of the charter schools in Texas operate under open-enrollment charters which are granted by the State Board of Education.

 

What grade levels can an open-enrollment charter school offer?

An open-enrollment charter school may offer instruction in one or more grades between pre-kindergarten and grade 12.

 

Are open-enrollment charter schools required to administer state achievement tests?

Yes. Open-enrollment charter schools are subject to the statewide assessment program to the same extent as other public schools.

 

 Must an open-enrollment charter school be open to all students?

 

Yes. In general, an open-enrollment charter school may establish no admissions requirements except that students meet the age, grade level, and residency requirements specified in its charter. An open-enrollment charter school may not deny admission to a student based on sex, national origin, ethnicity, religion, disability, academic ability, artistic ability, athletic ability, or based on the school district that the child would otherwise attend. If its charter so provides, an open-enrollment charter school may deny admission to a student who has a documented history of a criminal offense, a juvenile court adjudication, or discipline problems under Chapter 37, Subchapter A of the Texas Education Code.

 

How do students enroll in an open-enrollment charter school?

Each open-enrollment charter school must have an application period. Each applicant must complete and submit an application within the application period that the school establishes. On receipt of more acceptable applications for admissions than available positions, an open-enrollment charter school must, in most cases, fill the available positions by lottery. An open-enrollment charter school that receives fewer applicants than available spaces does not need to conduct a lottery.

 

Are open-enrollment charter schools required to admit children with special needs?

Yes. Open-enrollment charter schools may not deny admission to a student based on national origin, ethnicity, disability, or academic ability.

Back To Top